SUBCONTRACTS AND SUBCONTRACTORS
[…] Acknowledging the extreme unfairness of such provisions, on public works, the California Legislature enacted Public Contract Code Section 7102 which, as recently amended, provides:

Contract provisions in construction contracts of public agencies and subcontractors thereunder which limit the contractee’s liability to an extension of time for delay for which the contractee is responsible in which delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery of damages by the contractor of subcontractor. No public agency may require the waiver, alteration, or limitation of the applicability of this section. Any such waiver, alteration, or limitation is void. This section shall not be construed to void any provision in a construction contract which requires notice of delays, provides for arbitration or other procedures for settlement or provides for liquidated damages.

Essentially, under Public Contract Code Section 7102, since a public entity can not avoid the obligations of its delay neither can a general contractor. Accordingly no damage for delay clauses are not enforceable on a public works project even if an AGCC subcontract form is used.