SUBCONTRACTS AND SUBCONTRACTORS
[…] In those cases, the courts will apply the diminution in value rather than the normal measure of damages.+[Bayuk v. Edson (1965) 236 Cal. App. 2d 309, 46 Cal. Rptr. 708.]+

In addition to the potential civil liability for failure to comply with the above standard, a contractor may also be subjected to administrative or disciplinary proceedings. California Business and Professions Code Section 7109 states:

(a) A willful departure in any material respect from accepted trade standards for good and workman-like construction constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, unless the departure was in accordance with plans and specifications prepared by or under the direct supervision of an architect.

(b) A willful departure from or disregard of plans or specifications in any material respect which is prejudicial to another, without the consent of the owner or his or her duly authorized representative and without the consent of the person entitled to have the particular construction project or operation completed in accordance with such plans or specifications, constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.

In Bailey-Sperber, Inc. v. Yosemite Insurance Company,+[Bailey-Sperber, Inc. v. Yosemite Insurance Company (1976) 64 Cal. 3d 725, 134 Cal.