SUBCONTRACTS AND SUBCONTRACTORS
[…] The statute does not penalize a licensee for making overcharges which the owner does not pay, nor for poor work which is done over to the satisfaction of the owner. A contractor cannot be held guilty of a violation of the act so long as he stands ready, able, and willing to fulfill his contract.

Other statutory provisions which may be applicable to claims of defective workmanship by a subcontractor include:

Business and Professions Code Section 7110 states: “Willful or deliberate disregard and violation of the building laws of the state, or of any political subdivision thereof . . . constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.”