SUBCONTRACTS AND SUBCONTRACTORS
[…] Code § 6737.3.]+

A similar exemption is found in Business 7 Professions Code Section 6737.4 which provides:

This chapter does not prohibit a contractor, licensed under Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 7000) of Division 3, which engaged in the business of contracting for the installation of electrical or mechanical systems or facilities, from designing such systems or facilities in accordance with applicable construction codes and standards for work to be performed and supervised by such contractor within the classification for which his license is issued, or from preparing electrical or mechanical shop or field drawings for work which he has contracted to perform. Nothing in this section is intended to imply that a licensed contractor may design work which is to be installed by any other person.+[Bus. & Prof. Code § 6737.4.]

Under these sections, many owners and developers have utilized the design services of a subcontractor in lieu of the normal channels of proceeding through an electrical or mechanical engineer. Thus an electrical or mechanical subcontractor may design electrical or mechanical plans and specifications without an engineering license where it has under 6737.3 performed the work that is set forth in its design or under 6737.4 utilized the services of a registered engineer to supervise or oversee the design functions of the contractor.

PART B. Relationship Between Subcontractor and Prime Contractor

§ 35.06 Legal Effect of Bids to Perform Subcontracting

[1]–Contractual Precepts of Subcontractor Bids

Probably, the greatest risk a subcontractor undertakes in its business is providing its bid to perform the intended work for which he or she is bidding. Conversely the greatest risk a general contractor or owner takes in relation to the subcontractors is that by accepting a bid from a subcontractor the subcontractor will be able to complete the task for the price accepted.